No. 983 C.D. 2014
[…] Notwithstanding the overlap, the ultimate issue in the 2010 proceeding was whether the treatments or services in question were reimbursable under the Act. Whether certain treatments or services are compensable and whether the services are reimbursable under the Act are different issues. In general, an employer must compensate for work-related injuries. See Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431 (providing, in relevant part, that "[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment"). Conversely, medical and other services are only reimbursable under the Act if they are provided by a physician or other "health care provider."