11-29-2022
[…] The court then considered the merits of the Lasersons' arguments arguendo, and stated that "[t]he Arbitrator's review of the PlantClearance.com website did not violate section 170.1, Standard 5, or arbitral fairness." The court noted that in an arbitration, "rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed." (§ 1282.2, subd. (d).) In addition, the Lasersons "received more than sufficiently fair procedure," through their briefing, their submission of expert opinions, and the ability to present further evidence at the arbitration hearing. The court further noted that section 1282.2, subdivision (g) states, "If a neutral arbitrator intends to base an award upon information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the information to all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an opportunity to meet it." The court observed, "There would be no reason for this provision if the arbitrator could not independently investigate the facts of a dispute."