11-29-2022
[…] Here, Diliberto was not likely to be a material witness; the information he found online largely echoed what the parties and their experts had already agreed upon.
Third, an arbitrator's reliance on evidence outside the record of arbitration is not strictly prohibited. To the contrary, the CAA states, "If a neutral arbitrator intends to base an award upon information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the information to all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an opportunity to meet it." (§ 1282.2, subd. (g).) In addition, in an arbitration the "rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed." (§ 1282.2, subd. (d).) As our Supreme Court has recognized, "[A]n arbitrator has the power to decide the submitted matter on any legal or factual basis, whether or not any party has relied upon that particular basis." (Moshonov v.