11-29-2022
[…] The superior court later ordered the Lasersons to name Diliberto as respondent, and ADR as the real party in interest.
Corvino successfully moved to file a complaint in intervention. The court set a briefing schedule and a hearing date.
In their opening brief, the Lasersons repeated their contentions that Diliberto's "self-obtained facts provided him with personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts" and that such "actions required . . . Diliberto's disqualification." They noted that section 1281.91, subdivision (d) states, "If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding." Section 170.1, subdivision (a)(1) requires a judge to be disqualified if he or she has "personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts" such that he or she is "likely to be a material witness in the proceeding."