Laschober v. Ammons
[…] With respect to Plaintiff's claims against Freeman, who is alleged to be a Bryson City Police Officer, the purchase of liability insurance may serve as a waiver of governmental immunity “at least to the extent of coverage purchased….” Moore, 124 N.C.App. at 41 (“defendant Evans is not entitled to the defense of governmental immunity because defendant City has waived its sovereign immunity by purchasing liability insurance”); see also N.C. G.S.A. §160A-485(a) (“Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. No. formal action other than the purchase of liability insurance shall be required to waive tort immunity, and no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance”); Oliver, 208 F.Supp.3d at 692 (explaining that the North Carolina Tort Claims Act “does not apply to county agencies nor to local government entities”).