Lasalle Parish Sch. Bd. v. La. Mach. Co.
[…] Thus, the supreme court was well aware of its prior rulings and, by its silence, rejected the Collector's argument. Barham & Arceneaux v. Kozak, 02-2325 (La.App. 1 Cir. 3/12/04), 874 So.2d 228, writ denied, 04-930 (La. 6/4/04), 876 So.2d 87. There was no timely application by the Collector for rehearing to the supreme court. Thus, the supreme court's ruling remanding this case in light of Washington and Catahoula is final pursuant to La.Code Civ.P art. 2167.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2167(B) states in pertinent part, "A judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the delay for application for rehearing has expired and no timely application therefor has been made."

Our review on remand is limited to the supreme court's specific remand instructions. Stafford's Heirs v. Renshaw, 33 La.Ann. 443 (La.1881); Farm Credit Bank of Texas v. Sturgeon, 93-1536 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/1/94), 640 So.2d 666.