2:19-cv-01667-GMN-BNW
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also 6 Moore's Federal Practice -Civil § 25.11 (2022) (“Because survival is governed by the law that creates the cause of action, federal courts must apply state survival statutes or other relevant state law to determine survival of state law claims.”).
Unlike the federal antitrust claims, Nevada state law does not explicitly state whether antitrust treble damages are penal or remedial in nature. Nevada courts, however, have routinely adhered to federal courts' interpretation of antitrust statutes under the NUTPA. See NEV. REV. STAT. § 598A.050 (acknowledging that “provisions of [NRS 598A.50] shall be construed in harmony with prevailing judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust statutes.”); see also Boulware v. Nevada, 960 F.2d 793, 800 (9th Cir. 1992). The Court thus incorporates its prior analysis for the federal antitrust claims and accordingly grants LVS's Motion to Substitute Party in full.
B. MOTION TO DISMISS THE COUNTERCLAIM, (ECF NO. 363)