Larson Ventures, Inc., Appellant, v. Jason P. Hoffman, Respondent.
[…] Kimball, 869 N.W.2d 42, 47 (Minn. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Blue Water Corp., Inc. v. O'Toole, 336 N.W.2d 279, 281 (Minn. 1983)). If the plaintiff needs expert testimony to satisfy any element of a legal-malpractice claim, the plaintiff must serve an expert-disclosure affidavit on the defendant "within 180 days of the commencement of discovery." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 2(2) (2014)). "If a plaintiff fails to serve an expert disclosure affidavit . . . within 180 days, the defendant may move for mandatory dismissal 'of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.'" Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c)).
A district court has authority under rule 6.02 of the rules of civil procedure to enlarge the 180-day period of section 544.42, subdivision 4. Lake Superior Ctr. Auth. v. Hammel, Green & Abrahamson, Inc., 715 N.W.2d 458, 470-71 (Minn.