Larson v. United States
[…] Robert Pfaff, the plaintiff in Pfaff, and Larson were partners at Presidio Growth/Presidio Advisors, a tax shelter boutique. Pfaff v. United States, 989 F. Supp. 2d 301, 301 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Form 843 at 3-4. The penalties at issue in Pfaff also involved the failure to register the FLIP/OPIS and BLIPS tax shelters. Declaration of Robert K. Schroeder, Dkt. 19-1, ¶ 4, Pfaff v. United States, No. 14-cv-03349 (D. Colo. April 15, 2015).

This Court, too, concludes that section 6707 penalties are not divisible. In relevant part, section 6707(a) provides, "If a person . . . fails to register such tax shelter on or before the date described in section 6111(a)(1) . . . such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration . . . ." The liability for the section 6707(a) penalty, therefore, is triggered by a single event—the person's "fail[ure] to register" the tax shelter by the required date.