Larson-Olson v. United States
[…] II. Discussion

While 180 days is the maximum sentence for a conviction under Subsection (a) of D.C. Code § 22-3302 (unlawful entry on private property), appellant was charged and convicted under Subsection (b) (public property), which authorizes a maximum sentence of six months. We have explained that six months "will amount to 181 to 184 days," Turner v. Bayly, 673 A.2d 596, 596-97 (D.C. 1996), and that Subsection (b) thus triggers the statutory right to a jury trial for offenses with a maximum penalty greater than 180 days provided for in D.C. Code § 16-705(b). Frey v. United States, 137 A.3d 1000, 1001 (D.C. 2016).
As for the assessment, $50 is the minimum amount the judge could have imposed in this case. See D.C. Code § 4-516(a) ("[A]n assessment of between $50 and $250 for other serious traffic or misdemeanor offenses … shall be imposed upon each person convicted (….").

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

[1–3] "In reviewing for sufficiency of evidence, we must sustain the conviction unless there is ‘no evidence upon which a reasonable mind could fairly conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’" High v.