Larson-Olson v. United States
[…] See Abney v. United States, 616 A.2d 856, 858 (D.C. 1992). A jury convicted appellant, and Judge O’Keefe sentenced her to 180 days of incarceration. On appeal, she argues: (1) that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to conclude that she lacked a bona fide belief in her right to be on the premises, and (2) that the trial judge’s comments at sentencing created an appearance of bias, warranting reversal of her conviction on due process grounds. We disagree and affirm appellant’s conviction.

D.C. Code § 22-3302(b) provides in full:
Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any public building, or other property, or part of such building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his or her agent, or being therein or thereon, without lawful authority to remain therein or thereon shall refuse to quit the same on the demand of the lawful occupant, or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his or her agent, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.

I. Factual and Procedural Background

The evidence presented at trial included the following: on January 6, 2021, Congress held a joint session at the Capitol for the purpose of certifying the results of the presidential election.