Larsen v. Redding
[…] (Plaintiff's complaint ¶ 4-10 and ¶ 5-17.) The analysis set forth above relative to an action in fraud is equally applicable to counts four and five. Accordingly, the motion to strike these counts is granted.

C. General Statutes § 8-26

Counts six and seven both allege that the plaintiff's foreclosure action "is an attempt to resubdivide plaintiff's property in violation of C.G.S. § 8-26." (Plaintiff's complaint ¶ 6-26 and ¶ 7-28.)

Our analysis begins with the mandates of General Statutes § 8-26, which govern the approval of subdivision plans. It provides in relevant part: "The commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith, including existing subdivisions or resubdivisions made in violation of this section, within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person applying to the commission under this section, by its secretary or clerk, under his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the person who made such application may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such notice shall be a simple statement that such application was approved, modified and approved or disapproved, together with the date of such action. The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand . . ." General Statutes § 8-26.

Our Supreme Court has explained that "[t]he purpose of § 8-26 is to ensure expeditious action on the part of municipal planning commissions.