Larsen v. Redding
[…] "[S]tatutory theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion . . ." Whitaker v. Taylor, 99 Conn.App. 719, 732, 916 A.2d 834 (2007).

The plaintiff has not alleged that she is the owner of, or has any right of possession to, the funds that were paid by the lender to the defendants. It was the property owner's failure to pay the taxes that led to the lender to make the payment of the delinquent taxes out of its own funds.

See also C.G.S. § 49-2(a) (when a bank escrows tax payments to protect its collateral, the "taxes and assessments paid by the mortgagee . . . are a part of the debt due the mortgagee," not the property or possession of the borrower).

Accordingly, counts ten and eleven are legally insufficient and are ordered stricken as is paragraph three of the prayer for relief seeking damages under General Statutes § 52-564.

F. Prayer for relief