Larsen v. City of Spicer
[…] "Where failure of expression rather than ambiguity of expression concerning the elements of the statutory standard is the vice of the enactment, courts are not free to substitute amendment for construction and thereby supply the omissions of the legislature." Ryan Contracting, Inc. v. JAG Invs., Inc., 634 N.W.2d 176, 182 (Minn. 2001) (quoting State v. Moseng, 254 Minn. 263, 269, 95 N.W.2d 6, 11-12 (1959), overruled on other grounds by Mavco, Inc. v. Eggink, 739 N.W.2d 148 (Minn. 2007).

Other statutes expressly provide that a "copy" of a notice shall be served on a party. E.g., Minn. Stat. § 209.021 subd. 3 (2008) (providing that a contestant must deliver a "copy of the notice" filed with county auditor); Minn. Stat. § 256.045 subd. 7 (2008) ("[appellant] may appeal the order to the district court . . . by serving a written copy of a notice of appeal upon the commissioner and any adverse party of record. . . ."). If the legislature intended a copy of the notice to be filed with the court, it could have easily said so. Section 429.081 does not require that the notices be identical in form.