Larsen v. City of Spicer
[…] Stat. [§] 429.081 (2007)." We review questions involving service of process and statutory interpretation de novo. Turek v. A.S.P. of Moorhead, Inc., 618 N.W.2d. 609, 611 (Minn.App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Jan. 26, 2001) (noting that "[d]etermination of whether service of process was proper is a question of law reviewed de novo."); Grimm v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 469 N.W.2d 746, 747 (Minn.App. 1991) (explaining that interpretation of a statute is a question of law fully reviewable by an appellate court).

Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2008) governs the process for appealing a special assessment, and provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved . . . may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service." The statute imposes the following conditions: (1) notice of appeal must be served within 30 days of the adoption of the assessment; (2) it must be served on either the mayor or municipal clerk; and (3) the notice must be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days