Larsen v. City of Spicer
[…] Certainly, one of ordinary intelligence could decipher that appellant intended to appeal the assessments that were levied on the listed parcels.

However, we cannot say that notice was sufficient as to parcel number 85-600-0450, because this parcel was not listed in the notice that was filed with the district court. The statute clearly requires that notice be filed with the court administrator, as well as served on the opposing party. Minn. Stat. § 429.081 ("The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service."). Thus, the notice must apprise the court administrator of the nature and subject of the hearing.