Larsen v. City of Spicer
[…] Review of the district court's conclusions requires us to construe the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 429.081. In deciding questions of statutory construction, we first examine whether the language of the statute is clear or ambiguous. Am. Family Ins. Group v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). Ambiguity exists when statutory language is open to more than one meaning. Id. (quotation omitted). Minnesota Statute section 429.081 states that an appellant must file "a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the court administrator of the district court within ten days after its service." These words are not ambiguous. When words of a statute are unambiguous, we must give effect to their plain meaning. Grimm, 469 N.W.2d at 747.

Words and phrases are interpreted according to the rules of grammar and their ordinary usage. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2008).