Larsen v. Cigna Corporation Short-Term Disability Plan
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2) provides that the Secretary, a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary may bring a civil action for appropriate relief under 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) provides:

Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. . . .