Larrivee v. Warden
[…] Transcript, Escape Case, at 13. The sentencing judge clearly suspended only the three-year sentence on Count IV, not the sentence on Count I, the escape charge. Accordingly, all that was amended five years later was the erroneous notation on the docket, a procedure authorized by M.R.Crim.P. 50:

A suspended sentence on the escape charge could well have been illegal. The relevant statute, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256(1), provides, in relevant part: "[W]hen a person subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment is convicted of a violation of section . . . 755 . . ., the sentence is not concurrent with the undischarged terms of imprisonment. . . . No portion of the nonconcurrent sentence may be suspended."

Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time of its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice as the court orders.