Larrick v. Clarke County Dept.
[…] Hanover Dep't of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 257, 268, 616 S.E.2d 765, 770 (2005). In addition, we note that the trial court's final order specifically provides in Paragraph 14: "In making this determination, the court takes into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate the parent[] by public and private social, medical mental health and other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child's initial placement in foster care." See Code § 16.1-283(B)(2).

In making a determination that the neglect or abuse cannot be corrected, "the court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child's initial placement in foster care." Code § 16.1-283(B)(2).