No. CV 99-0170845-S
[…] In count six, Larobina alleges that the manner in which the interest rate was calculated under the original Note violates 15 U.S.C. § 1647(a). Specifically Larobina alleges that paragraph 4.2 of the Note defines the rate of interest in terms of First Union's "loan pricing rate." Paragraph 4.3 of the note provides: "Our loan pricing rate is a standard we use for setting interest rates. It is not necessarily our lowest rate. The loan pricing rate is set in the ordinary course of business in accordance with changes in economic and market conditions." The relevant portion of 15 U.S.C. § 1647(a) provides: "[T]he index or other rate of interest to which changes in the annual percentage rate are related shall be based on an index or rate of interest which is publicly available and is not under the control of the creditor." Larobina contends that the manner of computing interest under paragraph 4.3 was not publicly available and was under the control of First Union.
General Statutes § 36a-678(a) makes this section applicable to loans in Connecticut.