No. CV 99-0170845-S
[…] Thus, Larobina maintains that the statute of limitations would not begin to run until July of 1998, when he received the Elmore letter demanding the balloon payment or August of 1998, when he received the last monthly billing statement, as each monthly statement was a negligent misrepresentation.
General Statutes § 52-577 provides in relevant part that: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Larobina's claim originates from the execution of the alleged re-age agreement in November of 1994. Nevertheless, the running of the statute of limitations was tolled until July of 1998.