23-cv-2428 (AS)
[…] Larkin can argue that the parties understood the label as conveying a deadline, but that question is not beyond genuine dispute.
D. Implied warranties of merchantability and for a particular purpose
Larkin next claims that Saber breached the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. For merchantability, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1). “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]” § 2-314(2)(c). The inquiry “into whether the product in question was ‘fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used . focuses on the expectations for the performance of the product when used in the customary, usual and reasonably foreseeable manners.” Denny v.