No. 14-15812
[…] Thus, Petitioners could not allocate the 2003 overpayment to the 2006 liability; at most, they could have credited it to 2004.
Section 6404 governs a taxpayer's request for abatement of interest. See 26 U.S.C. § 6404.
In the case of any assessment of interest on
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the [IRS] (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, or26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). Subsection 6404(h) further provides that the Tax Court has jurisdiction to determine whether the IRS's abatement determination was an abuse of discretion in any given case. See 26 U.S.C. § 6404(h). An order of the Tax Court pursuant to § 6404(h) "shall be reviewable in the same manner as a decision of the Tax Court, but only with respect to the matters determined in such order." Id. § 6404(h)(2)(C).
(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any unreasonable error or delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act,