Larkin-Thomson v. Thomson
[…] He posits the issue as one of first impression for this court and describes it as "whether Husband's undergraduate education support obligation, in the absence of a traditional child support order, constitutes a 'child support order' for the purposes of extrapolating a gross income amount to be excluded from the alimony calculation within the meaning of and pursuant to G. L. c. 208, § 53(c )(2)."

The statute, G. L. c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 279, § 1, provides that "[t]he court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education of any child who has attained age eighteen but who has not attained age twenty-one and who is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance." The Child Support Guidelines provide that, "[i]n establishing support orders for children over age 18, to the extent permitted by law [under c. 208, § 28 ], the Court shall exercise its discretion in ordering support and/or college contribution."