applying the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to analyze a KCRA claim
[…] Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Disability Discrimination
KRS 344.040(1)(a) makes it "an unlawful practice for an employer: To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, ... because the person is a qualified individual with a disability." In Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 184 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. 2005), the Supreme Court of Kentucky noted that there are two methods to establish a claim for discrimination:
KRS 207.150(1), part of Kentucky’s Equal Opportunities Act, also concerns employment practices as they relate to physical disabilities. Specifically, it provides that: "No employer shall fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or discriminate against any individual with a disability with respect to wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms and conditions of employment because of the person's physical disability unless the disability restricts that individual's ability to engage in the particular job or occupation for which he or she is eligible ..." KRS 207.150(1). This statute is distinct from other state and federal law anti-discrimination statutes. See Reid v. Contel Cellular of Louisville, Inc. , 96 F.3d 1448 (6th Cir. 1996). Because Ms.