applying the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to analyze a KCRA claim
[…] Brewster , 357 S.W.3d 920, 924 (Ky. App. 2012) (quoting Scifres v. Kraft , 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. App. 1996) ; CR 3 56.03). "All doubts are to be resolved in favor of the party opposing the motion [for summary judgment]." City of Florence v. Chipman , 38 S.W.3d 387, 390 (Ky. 2001). "The party opposing a properly presented summary judgment motion cannot defeat it without presenting at least some affirmative evidence showing the existence of a genuine issue of material fact for trial." Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Disability Discrimination
KRS 344.040(1)(a) makes it "an unlawful practice for an employer: To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, ... because the person is a qualified individual with a disability." In Williams v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 184 S.W.3d 492 (Ky. 2005), the Supreme Court of Kentucky noted that there are two methods to establish a claim for discrimination: