applying the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to analyze a KCRA claim
[…] Likewise, a jury could reasonably conclude that Ms. Bender should have been on notice that the Larisons had changed course when she did not receive a follow-up email from Mr. Larison.
Our conclusion in this regard, however, does not end our inquiry. Even if we assume that Ms. Larison suffered an adverse employment action, she must still satisfy all of the remaining prongs. We now turn to the first prong, which requires a showing that Ms. Larison suffered from a disability within the meaning of KRS 344.010(4). This section defines a "disability," with respect to an individual as: "(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual; (b) A record of such an impairment; or (c) Being regarded as having such an impairment." Id.
On its face, it appears that Ms. Larison would easily satisfy this requirement as it is undisputed that her stroke substantially limited her ability to perform several major life activities such as talking, walking, reading, dressing herself, and the like. See Roush v.