No. 502732/13.
[…] Breach of Contract
A breach-of-contract claim requires showing a contract between the plaintiff and the defendant, that the plaintiff performed under the contract's terms, that the defendant did not perform and that damages resulted to the plaintiff (Dee v. Rakower, 112 AD3d 204, 208–209 [2013];Brualdi v. IBERIA, Lineas Aereas de España, S.A ., 79 AD3d 959, 960 [2010] ).General Obligations Law § 15–301(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a] written agreement ... which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought.” Section 15–301(1), however, “ifies only executory' oral modification,” and partial performance of an oral modification, inconsistent with other causes, may prove the modification's validity (Rose v. Spa Realty Assoc., 42 N.Y.2d 338, 343–344 [1977];see also Hannigan v.