1:23-cv-00248 (MSN/LRV)
[…] As to establishing the standard of care, Virginia law requires that in “any action against a physician .. to recover damages alleged to have been caused by medical malpractice . the standard of care by which the acts or omissions are to be judged shall be that degree of skill and diligence practiced by a reasonably prudent practitioner in the field of practice or specialty in this Commonwealth and the testimony of an expert witness, otherwise qualified, as to such standard of care, shall be admitted.” Va. Code. § 8.01-581.20. That statute further specifies that “[a]ny health care provider who is licensed to practice in Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of practice in which he is qualified and certified.” Id.