Lapine v. Town of Wellesley
[…] Hereinafter, "Lupine".

B. Does VRRA Protect One Who Voluntarily Enters the Military?

Defendant contends that neither 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (b)(1) nor 38 U.S.C. § 4301(b)(3), the two statutory sections discussed in Lupine, protect an employee who resigns his position in order to volunteer for active duty in the Reserve. In my opinion, 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (b)(1) protects Lapine if in fact his purpose in resigning his position with the Wellesley Police Department was to go on active duty and he has not waived his VRRA rights. See Lapine, 970 F. Supp. at 60-64.

Section 4304(b)(1) as it read in 1993 provides:

Any person who, after entering the employment on the-basis of which such person claims restoration or reemployment, enters upon active duty (other than for the purpose of determining physical fitness and other than for training), whether or not voluntarily, in the Armed Forces of the United States or Public Health Service in response to an order or call to active duty shall, upon such person's relief from active duty under honorable conditions, be entitled to all of the reemployment rights and benefits provided for by this chapter in the case of persons inducted under the provisions of the Military Selective Service Act (or prior or subsequent legislation providing for the involuntary induction of persons into the Armed forces), if the total of such active duty performed between June 24, 1948, and August 1, 1961, did not exceed four years, and the total of any such active duty, additional or otherwise, performed after August 1, 1961, does not exceed four years (plus in each case any additional period in which such person was unable to obtain orders relieving such person from active duty).

Title 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (b)(1) (1991).

Defendant argued in its closing argument and in its Reply to Plaintiff's Supplemental Trial Brief that § 4304(b)(1) does not apply to Lapine because he did not receive "an order or call to active duty." Defendant contends that the statute only applies when reserves are called to active duty in response to a federal emergency. (#57, p. 17) Defendant points to the language of § 4304(b)(1), which gives reservists responding to a call or order to active duty "all of the reemployment rights and benefits provided for by this chapter in the case of persons inducted under the provisions of the Military Selective Service Act." Title 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (b)(1)(1991).