Lapine v. Town of Wellesley
[…] He chose to convert to full-time active duty. The court held that the plaintiff continued to be covered by the VRRA — specifically, § 2024(b)(1) — after he converted to full-time active duty. Lemmon, 686 F. Supp. at 804. No question was raised regarding the fact that the plaintiff had volunteered for active duty during peacetime.

The plaintiff sought a leave of absence for training from his employer, which was granted. Thus, the plaintiff initially was protected by 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (d) ("Any employee not [otherwise] covered . . . shall upon request be granted a leave of absence of such person's employer for the period required to perform active duty for training . . . in the armed forces of the United States."). The court held that this protection ceased at the time the plaintiff converted to regular active duty. Lemmon, 686 F. Supp. at 803 n. 11.

Under this option, plaintiff would no longer qualify for protection under § 4304(d), since that provision only applies to active duty for training.