Lapine v. Town of Wellesley
[…] In total, it seems the intent of the VRRA was to provide reemployment rights to individuals (other than career service personnel) who spend some time away from their jobs serving their country, no matter how they came to that point: through induction (§ 4301(a)), through enlistment (§ 4304(a)), as a reserve member ordered to active duty involuntarily (§ 4304(b)(1)), or as a reserve member volunteering for active duty (§ 4304(b)(1)).

Title 38 U.S.C. § 4304 (a)(1991) provides:

Any person who, after entering the employment on the basis of which such person claims restoration or reemployment, enlists in the Armed Forces of the United States (other than in a Reserve component) shall be entitled upon release from service under honorable conditions to all of the reemployment rights and other benefits provided for by the chapter in the case of persons inducted under the provisions of the Military Selective Service Act . . . .

Defendant also contrasts the fact that § 4304(b)(1) contains the language "in response to an order or call to active duty," while § 4301(a) does not contain this language.