LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment." Thus, if Bank One had chosen to pursue a deficiency judgment in the Bank One suit, it could recover from Cierocki only the amount of the deficiency judgment.

General Statutes § 49-1 provides: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosre . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, once Bank One foreclosed against Cierocki, it could no longer seek the balance due on the note from Cierocki except through a deficiency judgment.