LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] Bank One argues in its motion for summary judgment that it had a right to have its remaining debt paid from the surplus proceeds of the sale in the GE suit, and that right was not extinguished by its failure to pursue a deficiency judgment in the Bank One suit. The issue is whether, on these facts, current foreclosure law would support giving LaPenta a refund of part of the purchase price at the GE sale, or giving Bank One partial satisfaction of the debt owed to it on a note relating to the property.

Disposal of the proceeds of a foreclosure sale is addressed by General Statutes § 49-27, which provides: "The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. If any part of the debt or obligation secured by the mortgage or lien foreclosed or by any subsequent mortgage or lien was not payable at the date of the judgment of foreclosure, it shall nevertheless be paid as far as may be out of the proceeds of the sale as due and payable, with rebate of interest where the debt was payable without interest, provided, if the plaintiff is the purchaser at any such sale, he shall be required to bring into court only so much of the proceeds as exceed the amount due upon his judgment debt, interest and costs." (Emphasis added.)

Although § 49-27 does not specifically address whether a subsequent mortgage that has already been foreclosed may be paid from the proceeds of the sale, foreclosure proceedings are equitable in nature.