LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] In terms of equity, Bank One's interest in receiving partial payment of a debt outweighs LaPenta's interest in receiving a refund that amounts to a discount on the purchase price he agreed to pay.

Bank One argues further in its motion for summary judgment that its failure to pursue a deficiency judgment against Cierocki in the Bank One suit, in accordance with General Statutes § 49-28, does not impair its right to further relief. LaPenta argues in his memoranda in opposition that Bank One's only remedy was a deficiency judgment against Cierocki.

General Statutes § 49-28 provides: "If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined, and thereupon judgment may be rendered in the cause for the deficiency against any party liable to pay the same who is a party to the cause and has been served with process or has appeared therein . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute provides a remedy to mortgagors, but does not make that remedy exclusive.