LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] By virtue of § 49-28, Bank One had the option of pursuing a deficiency judgment against Cierocki in the Bank One suit, but its failure to do so did not extinguish its right to seek or receive the surplus funds in the GE suit.

Bank One correctly argues that the deficiency judgment procedures described in §§ 49-1 and 49-14 would only preclude Bank One from bringing a second foreclosure action against Cierocki. General Statutes § 49-14 provides: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing . . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment." Thus, if Bank One had chosen to pursue a deficiency judgment in the Bank One suit, it could recover from Cierocki only the amount of the deficiency judgment.