LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] See, e.g., Markham v. Smith, 119 Conn. 355, 359, 176 A. 880 (1935) ('the statute of limitations does not destroy the debt but merely bars the remedy'). Because the statute does not speak to the continued existence of the mortgage debt, it does not supersede the bank's continuing access to equitable foreclosure proceedings." Id., 267. Bank One is correct that § 49-1 does not bar an action to obtain the surplus proceeds of the foreclosure sale in the GE suit.

Finally, LaPenta argues in his memoranda in opposition that (1) by virtue of § 49-26, Bank One took title to the property by strict foreclosure, and once the sale to LaPenta became final, Bank One's interest was extinguished. Section 49-26 provides:

"When a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons." (Emphasis added.)

The statute as applied to this case does not indicate that Bank One took title by strict foreclosure.