LaPenta v. Bank One, N.A.
[…] C. Lis Pendens

Bank One argues in its motion for summary judgment that although LaPenta obtained some interest in the property by purchasing at the foreclosure sale in the Bank One suit, the lis pendens filed at the outset of the GE suit operates to extinguish any of LaPenta's claims that are based on this interest acquired after the notice of lis pendens was recorded, unless LaPenta had been made a party to the foreclosure action, which never occurred. General Statutes § 52-325 provides: "In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, or (2) a defendant . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property . . . Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded or whose interest is thereafter obtained . . . shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action . . . [I]n suits to foreclose mortgages or other liens, the persons whose conveyances or encumbrances are subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall forfeit their rights thereunder, unless they apply to the court in which such action is brought to be made parties thereto, prior to the date when the judgment or decree in such action is rendered." (Emphasis added.)

The issue here is whether LaPenta obtained his interest in the property before or after the lis pendens was filed in the GE suit.