Index No.: 17-1379
[…] There also does not appear to be a private right of action for a lien law violation, at least not as established by Defendants or the Court could find, nor did Defendants establish any enhanced damages as a result of the lien law violations. Rather, Defendants were able to use such violations as a partial aegis to Plaintiff's breach of contract claim which the Court deems sufficient.
Defendants also allege that Plaintiff's mechanic's lien was willfully exaggerated pursuant to Lien Law §§ 39 and 39-a. A mechanic's lien which is found to be willfully exaggerated "shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon" (Lien Law § 39). Where a lien has been declared to be willfully exaggerated, "the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner" (Lien Law § 39-a). "The damages which said owner . . . shall be entitled to recover, shall include . . . reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon" (Id.).
Here, Plaintiff's mechanic's lien sought $33,870.00 which constituted $25,400 additional contract work and $8,470 additional non-contract work.