Index No.: 17-1379
[…] Defendants also claim that General Business Law § 771 invalidates the contract and the mechanic's lien. Plaintiff rejects this defense and claims that he has nonetheless substantially performed and is entitled to compensation under the contract.
Required provisions for a home improvement contract are governed by General Business Law § 771, and provide under subdivision (1) (b) that "[e]very home improvement contract . . . be evidenced by a writing . . . [which] shall contain . . . [t]he approximate dates, or estimated dates, when the work will begin and be substantially completed, including a statement of any contingencies that would materially change the approximate or estimated completion date." Here, there is no question that Plaintiff's contract failed to contain this provision, as well as the lien law notice of section 771 (1) (d). While Mr.