8:20-cv-2996-KKM-SPF
[…] Any internal affairs investigation in the Sheriffs Office or any related report or statement cannot satisfy the statutory definition under § 1515(a)(1). Lape thus fails to plead a predicate act under § 1512(c) on which a RICO claim could be based.
3. Lape fails to plead a predicate act under 18 U.S.C. § 664.
In his amended complaint, Lape alleges that Defendants "conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. § 664. - Theft or embezzlement from [an] employee benefit plan." (Doc. 19 at ¶ 41.) Section 664 provides that: "[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute further clarifies that only embezzlement from benefit plans subject to title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) count for § 664.