8:20-cv-2996-KKM-SPF
[…] Lape alleges at least seven different types of predicate acts. Only one of these acts potentially qualifies as a predicate act under the federal RICO statute. But even was it to qualify as a predicate act, Lape fails to allege either a closed-ended or open-ended pattern of continuing criminal activity by which he was "injured in his business or property," 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) and therefore fails to allege a RICO claim.
i. Predicate Acts
An act of racketeering activity, commonly known as a "predicate act," is statutorily defined and includes a long list of state and federal crimes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). In order to be a predicate act, the act must be indictable under a variety of federal statutes or constitute an "act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical" which is chargeable under state law. Id.