Lanthorn v. the Cincinnati Insurance Co.
[…] C SAVINGS STATUTE

{¶ 21} In her second assignment of error, appellant asserts that assuming the four-year statute of limitations applied to her loss of consortium claim regarding Jessica, the trial court erred by determining that the savings statute did not apply.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2305.19, the savings statute, provides as follows:

{¶ 23} "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date."

{¶ 24} Thus, when a claim "fails otherwise than upon the merits," a new action may be commenced "within one year after such date." SeeOsborne v. AK Steel/Armco Steel Co. (2002), 96 Ohio St.3d 368, 371, 775 N.E.2d 483.