Case No. 12-cv-02646-RMW
[…] Nutrient content claims using the term "antioxidants" are subject to additional regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g).
Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, food is "misbranded" if the label is "false or misleading in any particular" or if the label includes a nutrient content claim that does not comply with FDA requirements. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(a)(1), 343(r). California's Sherman Law adopts "[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the [FDCA]" as "the food labeling regulations of this state." Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular."); § 110670 ("Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in" in § 343(r) and the corresponding FDA regulations ).