Lanier v. United States
[…] The Court finds these motions suitable for determination on the papers submitted and without oral argument. See Civ. L.R. 7.1(d)(1). For the following reasons, the Court GRANTS the Government's motions to dismiss in both the LaNier and Taylor Actions, DENIES the City of Chula Vista's motion to dismiss in the LaNier Action, GRANTS the City's motion to dismiss in the Taylor Action, and REMANDS the Taylor Action to the San Diego Superior Court.

I. BACKGROUND

A. HIDTA

HIDTA is a federal program organized under the Office of National Drug Control Policy ("ONDCP"). 21 U.S.C. § 1706(a)(1). Its purpose is to "reduce drug trafficking and drug production in the United States" by: (1) "facilitating cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities"; (2) "enhancing law enforcement intelligence sharing among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies"; (3) "providing reliable law enforcement intelligence to law enforcement agencies needed to design effective enforcement strategies and operations"; and (4) "supporting