Lanier v. United States
[…] Kwai Fun Wong v. Beebe, 732 F.3d 1030, 1033 (9th Cir. 2013); see 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). "The timely filing of an administrative claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the bringing of a suit under the FTCA, and, as such, should be affirmatively alleged in the complaint." Gillespie v. Civiletti, 629 F.2d 637, 640 (9th Cir. 1980). "A district court may dismiss a complaint for failure to allege this jurisdictional prerequisite." Id.

HIDTA is not an agency. Section 1706, which authorizes HIDTA, explicitly states as much. Specifically, § 1706(e)(4), which is a subsection titled "No agency relationship," states that "[t]he eligibility requirements of [§ 1706] are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds. Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government." 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(4) (emphasis added). Given that the waiver of immunity only applies against Government employees of federal agencies, insofar as HIDTA having any employees, which is not clear that it does, sovereign immunity is not waived through the FTCA because it is not a federal agency.