Lanier v. United States
[…] After making a designation, the Director may: (1) "obligate such sums as are appropriated for the [HIDTA] Program"; (2) "direct the temporary reassignment of Federal personnel to such area, subject to the approval of the head of the department or agency that employs such personnel"; (3) "take any other action authorized . . . to provide increased Federal assistance to those areas"; and (4) "coordinate activities . . . with State, local, and tribal officials." Id. § 1706(b)(2).

In accordance with § 1706, "each high intensity drug trafficking area shall be governed by an Executive Board," which "shall designate a chairman, vice chairman, and any other officers to the Executive Board that it determines are necessary." 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(1). The Executive Board's responsibilities include "providing direction and oversight in establishing and achieving the goals" and "managing the funds" of the high intensity drug trafficking area. The Executive Board also reviews and approves "all funding proposals consistent with the overall objective of the high intensity drug trafficking area" and "all reports to the Director on the activities of the high intensity drug trafficking area." Id. § 1706(e)(2). //

The statute authorizing the HIDTA program is also clear that it creates no agency relationship. 21 U.S.C. § 1706(e)(4). "The eligibility requirements of [§ 1706] are intended to ensure the responsible use of Federal funds." Id. "Nothing in this section is intended to create an agency relationship between individual high intensity drug trafficking areas and the Federal Government." Id.

B. Mr. LaNier's and Ms. Taylor's Employment

After the LaNier and Taylor Actions were removed to federal court, both plaintiffs amended their complaints. The operative complaints in both actions are their respective First Amended Complaints ("FAC"). Mr.