Lanier v. United States
[…] Id. § 1706(a)(2).

To achieve its goal, the Director of National Drug Control Policy "may designate any specified area of the United States as a high intensity drug trafficking area." 21 U.S.C. §§ 1701(2), 1706(b)(1).