Lanier v. Deutsche Bank
[…] Absent factual or legal error, the choice of sanction in an FMP judicial review proceeding is committed to the sound discretion of the district court. Pasillas v. HSBC Bank USA, 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 255 P.3d 1281, 1287(2011).

If a homeowner fails to return an election to mediate to the trustee within 30 days after being properly served under NRS 107.080, the trustee shall execute an affidavit attesting to this fact under penalty of perjury and serve a copy of the affidavit, together with the proof of service on the homeowner of the notice required by NRS 107.080 and NRS 107.086, upon the FMP administrator, who “shall provide to the trustee a certificate which provides that no mediation is required in the matter.” NRS 107.086(3).

In this action, respondents applied for and obtained a certificate from the FMP administrator under NRS 107.086(3), when appellant did not request mediation within 30 days from the date when respondents mailed the notice of default and election to mediate form to appellant.