June 20, 1967.
[…] Any petition for judicial review of an assessment made by the administrator, however, is conditioned upon compliance with the provisions of § 44-19-18. This section makes it mandatory that a taxpayer seeking such a review not only file his petition in the superior court for the counties of Providence and Bistol within 15 days from the date of the mailing of the administrator's determination but he must also, prior to the filing of the petition in court, pay the amount determined to be due. Here the taxpayer has fulfilled neither of these two requirements.
§ 44-19-17. "Any person aggrieved by any assessment, deficiency or otherwise, shall notify the tax administrator in writing within ten (10) days from the date of mailing by the tax administrator of the notice of such assessment and shall request a hearing relative thereto; and the tax administrator shall, as soon as practicable, fix a time and place for such hearing and shall, after such hearing, determine the correct amount of the tax, interest, and penalties * * *."