Langston & Langston, PLLC v. SunTrust Bank
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In other words, common-law claims are displaced by the UCC when it directly addresses or specifically covers the allegations. Newsome , 269 So. 3d at 34 (citations omitted).

A few definitions from Article 4A of the UCC are pertinent to this case. "Article 4A governs a method of payment in which the person making payment (the ‘originator’) directly transmits an instruction to a bank either to make payment to the person receiving payment (the ‘beneficiary’) or to instruct some other bank to make payment to the beneficiary." Comment 1 to UCC § 4A-104. A payment order is "an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank." UCC § 4A-103(a)(1). A funds transfer is a "series of transactions, beginning with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the order." Id. § 4A-104(a). The bank that receives payment order instructions from the originator is the "originator's bank." Id. § 4A-104(d).