No. 97-80
[…] The issue is whether the statute creates marginal rates for gain or whether, when a gain reaches into a next higher rate bracket, it raises the tax on the entire amount. We are without legislative history to help decide the issue.
The Department of Taxes argues that 32 V.S.A. § 10003 unambiguously creates a flat rate and, citing In re Middlebury College Sales Use Tax, 137 Vt. 28, 31, 400 A.2d 965, 967 (1979), states that the statute must be interpreted according to its plain language.
32 V.S.A. § 10003 provides as follows:
The tax imposed by section 10001 of this title shall be based upon the years held at the following rates on the gain, as gain is determined under section 10005 of this title:
Years land held by *Gain, as a percentage transferor of basis (tax cost)
0-99% 100-199% 200% or more
Less than 1 year 30% 45% 60% 1 year, but less than 2 25% 37.5% 50% 2 years, but less than 3 20% 30% 40% 3 years, but less than 4 15% 22.5% 30% 4 years, but less than 5 10% 15% 20% 5 years, but less than 6 5% 7.5% 10%
*Gain, as percent of basis, shall be rounded to the next highest whole percentage.
While it is true that where the meaning of a statute is plain it must be interpreted accordingly, id., if doubts exist "the real meaning and purpose of the Legislature is to be sought after and, if disclosed by a fair and reasonable construction, it is to be given effect."