No. CV93 30 85 38 S
[…] Rawlings v. New Haven, 206 Conn. 100, 104, 537 A.2d 439 (1988). The party moving for summary judgment has the burden of showing the non-existence of any genuinely disputed fact. Id. The proof submitted with a motion for summary judgment is viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. Summary judgment is only proper if the party would be granted a directed verdict on the same evidence at trial.Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 567 A.2d 29 (1989).
General Statutes § 31-290a provides in pertinent part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised his rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) In its memorandum of law and affidavits in support of its motion for summary judgment, the defendant argues that there is insufficient proof as a matter of law to allow the plaintiff to proceed on a claim for retaliatory discharge.