5D2023-2681
[…] (a) Any wire or oral communication;
(b) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device;
(c) Any communication from an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object; or
(d) Electronic funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a communications system used for the electronic storage and transfer of funds.Id. § 934.02(1)-(2), (12).
"'Aural transfer' means a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." Id. § 934.02(18).
These statutory definitions control our analysis. See Dep't of Agric. Rural Dev. Rural Hous. Serv. v.