5D2023-2681
[…] See id. § 934.02(2); see also Baker v. State, 636 So.2d 1342, 1343-44 (Fla. 1994) ("Where the legislature has used particular words to define a term, the courts do not have the authority to redefine it." (citing State v. Graydon, 506 So.2d 393, 395 (Fla. 1987))); Deloatch v. State, 360 So.3d 1165, 1169 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023) ("When a statute includes an explicit definition, [courts] must follow that definition ...." (first alteration in original) (quoting Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 942 (2000))). However, all three defined communications remain subject to the consent requirement. See § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. ("It is lawful under this section . . . for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.").