Langlois v. Caprio
[…] See Ex. 13. The Board thereafter issued a written decision affirming the Hearing Officer's decision on January 14, 2010. See Ex. 14. Appellant timely filed an appeal to this Court on February 11, 2010, pursuant to § 42-35-15.

II Standard of Review

Pursuant to G.L. § 42-35-15, "[a]ny person, . . . who has exhausted all administrative remedies available to him or her within [an] agency, and who is aggrieved by a final order in a contested case is entitled to judicial review" by the Superior Court. Sec. 42-35-15. The Court

"may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1)In violation of the constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2)In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3)Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4)Affected by other error or law;
(5)Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6)Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 42-35-15.

The scope of Superior Court review of an agency decision has been characterized as "an extension of the administrative process." Rhode Island Public Telecommunications Authority v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board, 650 A.2d 479, 484 (R.I. 1994).