1:22-cv-05404 (JLR)
[…] Id. (quoting Erbe, 3 N.Y.2d at 326). Drawing all inferences in favor of Plaintiffs, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 127 F.Supp.3d at 167, the Court cannot conclude from Plaintiffs' allegations that, prior to the Exchange Offer, they knew sufficient facts to make a reasonable inference of fraud, Sargiss, 12 N.Y.3d at 532.
Because the Court has deemed timely the breach of implied contract and breach of fiduciary duty claims, it declines to analyze these claims under the discovery rule. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (requiring fraud claims to be filed within “the greater” of six years after accrual or “two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it” (emphasis added)); id. § 213(2).
III. Pleading Requirements
Finally, Defendants argue that the Amended Complaint fails to meet the “heightened” pleading standard under Rule 9(b) and the PSLRA. See Br. at 21-23. The Court disagrees.