Lange v. Bianco
[…] Id., 20, n. 1.

Although General Statutes § 34-508 addresses service of process on trustees, this section is inapplicable to the analysis of the present case as it pertains only to statutory trusts. Whether either the Joann Bianco Greenwich Trust or the Robert A. Bianco Greenwich Trust qualifies as a statutory trust cannot be determined from the facts provided in the pleadings. Moreover, this provision does not expand on the permissible methods of service already established under General Statutes § 52-57(a).

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

"Abode service . . . serves . . . the dual function of conferring jurisdiction and giving notice . . . Its chief purpose is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending." (Citation omitted.) Id.