Lange v. Bianco
[…] The plaintiff argues that a trust is analogous to a partnership, in that proper service on one trustee imputes proper service on the cotrustees, just as proper service on one partner is deemed proper service on the entire partnership. This argument is faulty, because, unlike service on a partnership, there is no statutorily specified alternative method for service on a trustee, as applicable to the circumstances of this case. Thus, service must be effected in accordance with one of the two methods prescribed in General Statutes § 52-57(a).

General Statutes § 52-57(d), governing service of process on a partnership, provides in relevant part that "[i]n actions against a partnership, service of process may be made by personally serving any process within the state upon any one of the partners . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Given that the plaintiff has made neither "in-hand" or abode service on Joseph Bianco, the service of process as to that defendant is insufficient and, accordingly, the defendants' motion to dismiss is granted.

So Ordered.

William B. Lewis, Judge


Summaries of