In Langdale, Judge Steve C. Jones noted that "Georgia courts have not had the opportunity to address this issue first hand."
[…] Doc. No. 75, pp. 49, 51, 53.
Langdale essentially argues that National Union has confused notice of claim with allegations of fraud. Id. at p. 50. Langdale states that National Union has admitted through its claims adjuster, Douglas Croland, that timing of the notice is not an issue. Id. In response to Langdale's arguments, National Union argues that nothing in § 33–24–7 carves out material omissions made after the issuance of a conditional binder. National Union further states that the language of § 33–24–7 shows that it “applies to any misrepresentation or omission that is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.” Doc. No. 85, p. 14.
Langdale further states that “National Union has never challenged ... notice of the Counterclaim. It was tendered within 12 days of its filing.” Doc. No. 75, p. 50 n. 20.
Langdale also argues an absence of a duty to disclose. Doc.