In Langdale, Judge Steve C. Jones noted that "Georgia courts have not had the opportunity to address this issue first hand."
[…] Block v. Voyager Life Ins. Co., 251 Ga. 162, 164, 303 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1983).
As to Langdale's duty to disclose arguments, the Court recognizes that the Georgia Court of Appeals has held that “unless the insurance company establishes that the insured knew about the purported material factor in assessing the risk or unless it is contained in the application then we find no basis for disclosure.” Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Statesboro, 152 Ga.App. 16, 18, 262 S.E.2d 147, 149 (1979). The language of § 33–24–7(c) indicates that the “true facts” had to have been “as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.”
It appears to the Court that at oral argument, National Union argued as the basis for disclosure the language of the above-stated temporary binders and the fraud language found in the renewal application that National Union allowed Langdale to submit. Doc.