In Langdale, Judge Steve C. Jones noted that "Georgia courts have not had the opportunity to address this issue first hand."
[…] Id. National Union cites a Langdale internal communications in support of its argument. Id. National Union states that on June 25, 2009, internal communications reveal that a Langdale employee reported to Greg Miller, the Chief Financial Officer of The Langdale Company, that there was a “need” to report the lawsuit to National Union. Doc. Nos. 68, p. 25; 68–13, p. 2. In response, Mr. Miller stated “we need the policy.” Doc. No. 68–13, p. 2.
The Georgia Insurance Code § 33–24–7(b)(3) provides in relevant part:
[m]isrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless ... [t]he insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the premium rate as applied for or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. (emphasis added).
See also Hamilton v.