Langan v. Valerie Wilson Travel, Inc.
[…] If a person provokes a dog into attacking him then the owner of the dog is not liable.

Neither the statute nor case law defines "care or keeping" of a dog. Nevertheless, § 47-3-10 and several cases provide some guidance in determining whether a person has a dog in his "care or keeping." Section 47-3-10 states that "[a] dog is deemed to be `under restraint' if on the premises of its owner or keeper or if accompanied by its owner or keeper and under the physical control of the owner or keeper by means of a leash or other similar restraining devices." The defendant asserts that from this definition of "under restraint," it could be surmised that a person acting as a "keeper" has the dog on his premises and physically controls the dog.