Lang v. Clinton Dev. Partners
[…] Those responsibilities were to be Wilson's contributions to CDP Clinton. Consequently, if Lang is taking on those responsibilities and Wilson is relieved of those responsibilities, Wilson's right to a percentage of the profit from the resale of the Property will need to be adjusted. Moreover, if the trial court does not dissociate Wilson, it should also consider whether Lang should be compensated for his duties as manager through readjustment of his interest in CDP Clinton. See N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(b) (providing that if a court orders appointment of a custodian or provisional manager for a limited liability company as an alternative to dissolution, the court "shall allow reasonable compensation to any custodian or provisional manager for his or her services and reimbursement or direct payment of all his or her reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the limited liability company"). Consequently, at the hearing on the remand, the trial court needs to make findings of fact concerning those readjustments.