Lang v. Clinton Dev. Partners
[…] If, on remand, the trial court rules that Wilson should be dissociated from CDP Clinton, the court will also have to decide what, if any, payment Wilson should receive for his membership interest in CDP Clinton. Normally, when a member is dissociated from a limited liability company, the member is entitled to the value of his or her membership at the time of dissociation. See N.J.S.A. 42:2C-47(c) (explaining that a "court that expels a member from a company pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 42:2C-46(e)] may order the sale of the interests held by such person immediately before dissociation"). Accordingly, if the trial court determines that Wilson should be dissociated, the court will also need to determine (1) when that dissociation should be deemed effective; and (2) the value of Wilson's interests was at that time.