noting that "providing timely, appropriate notice of COBRA continuation coverage is a key requirement under COBRA."
[…] Id. (July 30, 2003) at unnumbered p. 2. Lane's legal position remained unchanged as to her assertion of untimely notice.
In Defendant's Reply Memorandum, it took the position that, even taking Lane's contention that she had never received any written or verbal notice of termination at face value, "[t]here is no language in COBRA which requires an employer to inform an employee of the actual termination of employment so long as a COBRA Notice is sent. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166." Reply Memorandum (August 21, 2003) at p. 6. The Court disagrees with this interpretation of the requirements of Section 1166. That Section plainly provides, in pertinent part: "The administrator shall notify — (A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of Section 1163 of this title, any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added). If Congress intended to legislate that a qualified beneficiary need not receive notice of the qualifying event until the COBRA Notice is actually sent, it would have been quite simple to do so. It did not.