LANDSCAPE DESIGN CONST. v. TRANS. LEASING/CONTRACT
[…] Id. Were plaintiffs' evidence admissible, there would be a genuine issue of fact whether TLC intended its representations to be misrepresentations of fact that plaintiffs understood as such.

V

TLC moves for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' DTPA cause of action on the ground that the DPTA does not apply to transactions of the type at issue here and, even if it does, plaintiff cannot adduce evidence that TLC violated the DTPA.

Section 17.49(g) of the DTPA provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence.

Plaintiffs seek to avoid this proviso on the ground that "TLC itself states that the amount of total indebtedness is less than $300,000." Ps.