Argued May 8, 1990.
[…] Smith v. State, 479 A.2d 1309, 1311 (Me. 1984); M.R.Crim.P. 70(b). Although the issues Landry raises in this post-conviction petition were not raised in his direct appeal, and under 15 M.R.S.A. § 2128(1) he may have waived them, any such waiver is not apparent from the face of Landry's petition. Particularly as to Landry's contention that he was denied effective assistance of counsel, such a claim generally cannot be raised on direct appeal but must await post-conviction proceedings. State v. Robinson, 561 A.2d 492, 495 (Me. 1989).
15 M.R.S.A. § 2128(1) provides:
A person under restraint or impediment specified in section 2124 shall demonstrate that relief is not unavailable on the basis of waiver as described in subsection 1 to 5.
1. Errors claimable on direct appeal. Errors at the trial which have been or could have been raised on a direct appeal, whether or not such an appeal was taken, may not be raised in an action for post-conviction review under this chapter; provided that if the failure of the convicted or adjudicated person to take an appeal or to raise certain issues on appeal is excusable and the errors not appealed may result in reversal of the criminal judgment, the court may order that an appeal be taken as provided in section 2130.
The entry is:
Order of Summary Dismissal vacated. Remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.
All concurring.