Landry v. Landry
[…] See Miles v. Miles , 393 S.C. 111, 120, 711 S.E.2d 880, 885 (2011) (holding spousal support may be modified where requesting party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances); Moesley v. Moesley , 263 S.C. 1, 4, 207 S.E.2d 403, 404 (1974) (holding divorce decree may be modified with respect to custody and child support); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(C) (2014) ("The [family] court's order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification except by appeal or remand following proper appeal."). Further, it is "exceedingly clear that the family court does not have the authority to modify court ordered property divisions." Simpson v. Simpson , 404 S.C. 563, 571, 746 S.E.2d 54, 58-59 (Ct. App. 2013). The only exception to this general rule is when Rule 60 is implicated.