Landrum v. Delta International Machinery Corporation
[…] Accordingly, the court finds there is not complete diversity because both Landrum and Landrum Installation are citizens of Alabama. Accordingly, the case is due to be remanded.

Because there is not complete diversity, the court need not analyze whether the amount in controversy requirement is met.

C. Motion to Sever

Delta also has pending a motion to sever the claims against it and Landrum Installation and remand the claims against Landrum Installation. Delta argues that this action is appropriate because federal law prohibits the removal of worker's compensation claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States."). However, because this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction the whole case must be remanded.

Because there is no fraudulent joinder, there is not complete diversity. Without complete diversity, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to sever claims.