Landrum v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] These two reasons for disapproving the contract were discussed at the Committee's hearing on the contract, as well. Secretary Landrum ultimately agreed with the Committee in his letter: "The Committee's concerns are well-taken, and I will not overrule the decision to disapprove the contract. Accordingly, and for all the reasons raised by the Committee, I have determined that the contract is canceled pursuant to KRS 45A.705(6)(b)."

Per KRS 45A.705(5), it is within the Committee's prerogative to "determine [ ] that the contract service or agreement ... is not needed or inappropriate, ... the amount or duration is excessive, or the exchange of resources or responsibilities are inappropriate[.]" While we remain skeptical of the basis in reality for of the Committee's belief that a more favorable contingency-fee could have been contracted for, the Committee's consideration of that factor constitutes nonetheless a "relevant factor" for consideration.