Landrum v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] And KRS 45A.700(1) provides, "Personal service contracts in aggregate amounts of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less during any one (1) fiscal year shall be exempt from routine review by the committee and shall be filed with the committee not more than thirty (30) days after their effective date for informational purposes only." The OAG argues that although the contingency-fee contract could amount to a contract worth much more than $10,000, it could also amount to nothing. Because of this potential of no recovery, the contract falls within the $10,000-or-less exemption of KRS 45A.700, so the OAG argues.

Accepting the OAG's argument would circumvent the purpose of the MPC. KRS 45A.010(2) defines some of the purposes of the MPC to include:

(d) To provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;

(e) To insure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the Commonwealth;

(f) To provide increased economy in state procurement activities by fostering effective competition; and

(g) To provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity.