Landrum v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] "[I]t is the Court's duty to harmonize the law so as to give effect to both statutes." Commonwealth v. Phon, 17 S.W.3d 106, 107-08 (Ky. 2000).

"All statutes of this state, shall be liberally construed with a view to promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature[.]" KRS 446,080(1).

The MPC creates a government-oversight mechanism over certain government actors' entering into of certain contracts. KRS 45A.020(1) provides the general rule for application of the MPC: "This code shall apply to every expenditure of public funds by this Commonwealth under any contract or like business agreement." KRS 446.010(41) defines "public funds" to "mean[ ] sums actually received in cash or negotiable instruments from all sources unless otherwise described by any state agency ... or any other form of organization whether or not the money has ever been paid into the Treasury and whether or not the money is still in the Treasury if the money is controlled by any form of state organization[.]"