Landrum v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] Subsection (5) provides, "If the committee determines that the contract service or agreement ... is not needed or inappropriate, ... the service could or should be performed by state personnel, the amount or duration is excessive, or the exchange of resources or responsibilities are inappropriate, the committee shall attach a written notation of the reasons for its disapproval or objection to the personal service contract ... and shall return the personal service contract ... to the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet[.]" Finally, KRS 45A.705(6) then provides:

Upon receipt of the committee's disapproval or objection to a personal service contract, ... the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet ... shall determine whether the personal service contract ... shall:

(a) Be revised to comply with the objections of the committee;

(b) Be canceled and, if applicable, payment allowed for services rendered under the contract or amendment; or

(c) Remain effective as originally approved.

The Committee reviews the propriety of the contract entered into between the government entity and the private actor, rendering either approval or disapproval of the contract.