Landrum v. Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear
[…] We must determine the General Assembly's will on this issue as expressed through its pertinent statutes.

B. The oversight process of the MPC applies to the contract at issue here.

Since we have determined that the General Assembly has full power over the OAG's ability to enter into contingency-fee contracts with outside counsel, we next examine whether the General Assembly has exercised that power. Secretary Landrum and the Attorney General identify seemingly competing statutes on this issue.

KRS 15.100(3) states, "[T]he Attorney General may enter into such contracts for legal services as he deems necessary and advisable." So the General Assembly has broadly given the Attorney General the power to enter into whatever contracts he or she deems necessary and advisable.