Ex parte Medrano
[…] In August 2005, a jury convicted applicant of the offense of capital murder. The jury answered the special issues submitted pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.071, and the trial court, accordingly, set punishment at death. This Court affirmed applicant's conviction and sentence on direct appeal. Medrano v. State, No. AP-75,320 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 26, 2008)(not designated for publication).

Pursuant to Article 11.071 § 4(a), the writ application should have been filed in the trial court "not later than the 45th day after the date the state's original brief [was] filed on direct appeal[.]" The State's brief on direct appeal was filed in this Court on July 12, 2007. This made the due date for filing no later than August 27, 2007. Article 11.071 § 4(b) provided that "[t]he convicting court, before the filing date that is applicable . . . may for good