23A-CR-612
[…] After the court denied her request, Landfair again asked to withdraw her plea. At the rescheduled sentencing hearing, the trial court denied her second request. The court then entered a judgment of conviction against Landfair for murder and sentenced her pursuant to the plea agreement. Three years later, Landfair petitioned to file a belated notice of appeal which the trial court granted.
Discussion and Decision
[¶4] After a defendant pleads guilty, the trial court may, at its discretion, allow the defendant to withdraw their plea before sentencing "for any fair and just reason." Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b). The statute limits the trial court's discretion by: 1) disallowing withdrawal if "the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea;" and 2) requiring withdrawal "whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice." Id. The moving party has the burden of establishing the grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(e).