56419-0-II
[…] Id. at 3.
On appeal, Mierz argued the court erred in awarding attorney fees because he was not a "tenant," the Parsons were not his "landlords," and the parties did not have a "rental agreement" under the applicable definitions of the RLTA. Id. at 4. Mierz argued that because the Parsons did not lease him a "dwelling unit" within the meaning of the RLTA, the other statutory definitions were inapplicable. Id. This argument was "critical" because "'the definitions of 'rental agreement,' 'tenant,' and 'landlord' all incorporate[d] the definition of 'dwelling unit.'" Id. (quoting former RCW 59.18.030(14), (25), (27) (2019)). We agreed with Mierz. Id.
Under the former version of the RLTA, a "dwelling unit" was defined as "'a structure or that part of a structure which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place . . . including but not limited to single-family residences and units of multiplexes, apartment buildings, and mobile homes.'" Id. at 5 (quoting former RCW 59.18.030(9) (2019)). The term "structure" was not further defined by the RLTA, so we resorted to the principles of statutory interpretation and looked to the ordinary dictionary definition of that term. Id. Looking in part to Webster's Dictionary, we defined "structure" to mean: "'something constructed or built," as well as 'something made up of more or less interdependent elements or parts.'" Id. (quoting WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INT'L DICTIONARY 2267 (2002)). Because Space 9 only constituted a rental for a portion of real property, we concluded that Space 9 was not a "structure", and therefore, not a "dwelling unit" within the meaning of the RLTA. Id. We then applied this conclusion to the critical terms in the RLTA: "rental agreement," "tenant," and "landlord." Id.
Former RCW 59.18.030(25) defined "Rental agreement" as "all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit." (Emphasis added.) We concluded that there was no "rental agreement" as defined by the RLTA because space 9 was not a "dwelling unit" and "[t]he agreement between Mierz and the Parsons was for the rental of ground space and utilities" only. Parsons, No. 49324-1-II, slip op. at 6.
Former RCW 59.18.030(27) defined a "tenant" as "any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement." (Emphasis added.) Again, because Space 9 was not a dwelling unit, we concluded that Mierz was not the Parsons' "tenant" under the RLTA. Parsons, No. 49324-1-II, slip op. at 6.
Former RCW 59.18.030(14) defined a "Landlord" as the "owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part." (Emphasis added.) We observed that the former version of the RLTA further defined "property" as "all dwelling units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same landlord as a single, rental complex." Former RCW 59.18.030(19) (emphasis added). Reading these definitions together, we concluded that "a 'landlord' is someone who owns 'the dwelling unit' or 'all dwelling units on a contiguous quantity of land' of which an individual dwelling unit is part."