Land Coast Insulation, Inc. v. Gootee Constr.
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, Land Coast argues that the trial court erred, first, in finding that Gootee's dilatory exception was timely and, subsequently, in considering unauthenticated evidence attached to Gootee's pleadings and finding Land Coast's claim as premature. We begin our discussion by addressing the timeliness of Gootee's dilatory exceptions.

Timeliness of a Dilatory Exception

Land Coast contends that Gootee's exception of prematurity was waived because Gootee sought relief in the form of a stay prior to filing the exception. We disagree.

La. C.C.P. art. 928(A) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer and, prior to or along with the filing of any pleading seeking relief other than entry or removal of the name of an attorney as counsel of record, extension of time within which to plead, security for costs, or dissolution of an attachment issued on the ground of the nonresidence of the defendant, and in any event, prior to the signing of a final default judgment.
[Emphasis added.]

Gootee's motion is captioned as "Motion to Stay Pending Adjudication of Motion to Consolidate." The motion sought a stay or an extension of time pending a decision in another matter.