Land Co. v. Amite County
[…] Immediately thereafter title examination will be made by the Office of the Solicitor of the Department. Payment will be made upon approval of your title by the Attorney-General of the United States, in accordance with the requirements of the Weeks Law, Act of March 1, 1911 (36 Stat. 961). You will be promptly informed at such time as further action on your part is required." Section 8 of the statute (16 U.S.C.A., sec. 517) therein referred to provides that: "The Secretary of Agriculture may do all things necessary to secure the safe title in the United States to the lands to be acquired under this Act [sections 513 to 519 and 521 of this title], but no payment shall be made for any such lands until the title shall be satisfactory to the Attorney-General and shall be vested in the United States." The title to this land had not been approved by the Attorney-General on the 1st day of January, 1935; but some months thereafter the title to a portion of it was approved, and a deed to that portion was executed by the appellant.